04-04-2002
[…] Fla. Stat., a more complex set of restrictions is established by Section 112.3148, Fla. Stat.,
"Reporting and prohibited receipt of gifts. . ." (the "State Gift Law").
(1) Applicability of State Gift Law
Section 112.3148, Fla. Stat., is applicable to Commissioners and to all other City
officers, employees and board members, who are required to file financial disclosure under
Section 112.3145, Fla. Stat. (State Form No.1), (the "Reporting Individuals").
(2) Provisions of State Gift Law
The core requirements of Section 112.3148, Fla. Stat., as applicable to .c:.i.t:;x
Commissioners and other Reporting Individuals, are provided in subsections (3), (4), and (8)(a):
(3) A reporting individual or procurement employee is
prohihited from soliciting any gift from a political committee or
committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, ill
from a lohhyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or
procurement employee's agency, or the partner, firm, employer, or
principal of such lobbyist, where such gift is for the personal
benefit of the reporting individual or procurement employee,
another reporting individual or procurement employee, or any
member of the immediate family of a reporting individual or
procurement employee.
(4) A reporting individual or procurement employee or any
other person on his or her behalf is prohihited from knowingly
accepting, directly or indirectly a gift from a political committee or
committee of continuous existence, as defmed in s. 106.011, ill
from a lohhyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or
WEISS SEROTA HELFMAN
PASTORIZA & GUEDES, P.A.
";..;..-~.
Honorable Mayor and Commissioners
March 15, 2001
Page 9
procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf
of the partner, finn, employer, or principal of a 10hhyist, if he or