98-090 RESOLUTION NO. 98-90
[…] Page 3 of 4
Either party may, by notice given as aforesaid, change its address for all subsequent notices.
Notices given in compliance with this section shall be deemed given when placed in the mail.
8. This Reimbursement Agreement is the entire agreement between the parties hereto
and all previous negotiations leading thereto, and it may be modified or amended only by mutual
consent of the parties in writing and evidenced by the District Secretary and the City Commission
and spread upon their minutes.
9. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of section
339.135 (6)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides as follows:
The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter
into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts
budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made
in violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money may be paid on such contract. The
Department shall require a statement fzom the Comptroller of the Department that funds are available
prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein
contained shall prevent the making of a contract for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so
made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in
succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the
Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more
than one year.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have executed this Agreement, on the day and year
above written.
City of Aventura
W.P.I. 6114421
SR ~56 Lehman Causeway
Page 4 of 4
CITY OF AVENTURA, STATE OF FLORIDA, DEPARTMENT
FLORIDA OF TRANSPORTATION
BY ITS CITY COMMISSION
BY: ~ ~7~ BY: