2002-029RESOLUTION NO. 2002-29
[…] and there are not other agreements and understanding, oral or written reference to the
J.P.A. NO.
State Project NO.
W.P.r. No.
F.M. No,
5.5.
5.6.
5.7.
subject matter hereof that are not merged herein and superseded hereby.
This Agreement is not transferable and nonassignable in whole or in part without prior
written consent of the DEPARTMENT.
This Agreement, regardless of where executed shall be governed by, and construed
according to the laws of the State of Florida.
Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to violate the provisions of Section
339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), which provides as follows:
The Department, during any fiscal year shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter
into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the
amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract,
verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection, is null and void and no money may
be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller
of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other
binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of a
contract for periods exceeding one year, but any contract so made shall be executory only
for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal
years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department
which are of an amount in excess of $25,000 and which have a term for a period of more
than one year.
TERMUNATION
6.1. This Agreement or part thereof is subject to termination under any one of the following
conditions:
(a) Within thirty (30) days following mutual written consent by both parties.
(b) By the DEPARTMENT, if the CITY fails to perform its duties under Paragraph 2,