09-29-1999 CC Workshop Agenda2999 NE 191~ Street Suite 500 Avo~tura. FL 33180
[…] underground. TCG would object to any such rcquiroment as violative of both
federal and state law. Specifically, in Florida Power Corporation vs. Seminole
Count.~, 57~) So 2d 105 (Fla. 1991), the Florida Supreme Court tbund that the
jurisdiction of the PSC to regulate rates and sorvices of u~ilities preempts the
authority of thc City to require a utility to place its facilities underground. As
certain telecommunications companies operating within the City have rates
regulated by the PSC any such requirement is clearly in violation of established
case law.
Furthermore, Section 364.0361, Florida Statutes, specifically provides
that a "local government shall treat each telecommunications company in a
nondiscriminatory manner when establish[lng] conditions or compensatio,~ for
use o~' rights-of-way or other public property by a telecommunication~ company."
As such, if the City ts precluded from requiring certain telecommunications
companies who~o rates arc regulated by the PSC from undergrounding their
facilities, Section 364.0361 similarly prohibits the City from imposing this