09-29-1999 CC Workshop Agenda2999 NE 191~ Street Suite 500 Avo~tura. FL 33180
[…] Accordingly, to the extent any such information is requested in thc application
lbr a kanchisc, we would appreciate recognition by thc Ci;y that such
intbrmati.on is likely to be preliminary and subject to change.
5. Section 3(c). TCG would app,'eclats it if thc City would specifically
provide a time kamo within which a franchise will be granted by the City once
the application is complete, i.e. thirty (30) days. Additionally, TCG objects to
any provision the; would allow the City to modify its proposed system or facility.
Section 337.401(6) provides that:
A local government entity may not uso its authority over the
placement of facilities in its roads and rights-of-way as a basis
for assorting or exercising regulatory control over a
telecommunications company regarding matters within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the Florida Public Service Commission
or the Federal Communications Commission, including, but not
limited to, the operations, systems, qualifications, services,
service quality, s~rvice territory, and prices ef a
teleconnnunications company.
Fla. Stat. 337.401(6) (1998). Thus. the City is preempted from exercising
any control ever TCG's operations or systems.
6. Section 3(e) - This subsection would require TCG to assist the City