10-07-1997 CC Meeting Agenda
[…] This is not an Order
INTRODUCTION
INT.3.1: CITY'S RIGHTS RESERVED: The City of Aventura reserves the right to
reject all proposals or to reject any proposal not conforming to this Request for
Proposal, and to waive any irregularity or informality with respect to any proposal. The
City further, reserves the right to request clarification of information submitted and to
request additional information from one or more proposers. The City may also
negotiate modification to proposals deemed to be in the best interest of the City.
INT.4.1: PUBLIC ENTITY CRIME/DISQUALIFICATION: Pursuant to Section
287.133(3)(a), Florida Statute all proposers are advised as follows:
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for
a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services to a
public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair
of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of real property to a public
entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or
consultant under a contract with any public entity, and may not transact business with any public
entity and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount
provided in s.287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of being
placed on the convicted vendor list."
PROPOSER'S NAME: Dona1d w. Seay
It,
COMPANY NAME: SElIY TOWING, INC.
4
CITY OF AVENTURA
REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR
TOWING, WRECKER AND STORAGE SERVICE
RFP #97-9-4-10
This is not an Order
GENERAL CONDITIONS
1.1 TAXES: Proposer should not include taxes in proposal prices.