12-16-1997 CC Meeting Agenda
[…] eled streets by any ciass or kind of traffic found to be
717
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ATl'ORNEY GENERAL
90-68
s. 316.640, F.S., which provides, in pertinent part, that municipalities
shall enforce state traffic laws on all municipal streete and highways
"wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle."" However,
no authority to enforce ch. 316, F,S., exists on private roads located within
a private development or over roads or streets within a special taxing
district where such byways are not available for public use, absent a
written agreement entered into pursuant to s. 316.006(2)(b), F.S,4
Section 316.006(2), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:
(b)A municipality may exercise jurisdiction over any private road
or roads, or over any limited access road or roads owned or
controlled by a special district, located within its boundaries if
the municipality and party or parties owning or controlling such
road or roads provide, by written agreement approved by the
governing body of the municipality, for municipal traffic control
jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such agree.
ment. Pursuant thereto:
1. Provision for reimbursement for actual costs of traffic control
and enforcement and for liability insurance and indemnification
by the party or parties, and such other terms as are mutually
agreeable, may be included in such an agreement.
2. The exercise of jurisdiction provided for herein shall be in
addition to jurisdictional authority presently exercised bymunic-
ipalities under law, and nothing in this paragraph shall be
construed to limit or remove any such jurisdictional authority.
In AGO 88-5, this office concluded that municipal law enforcement
officers possess statutory authority to enforce appropriate provisions of
Ch. 316, F .S., on private roads or limited access roads owned or controlled
by a special district when such roads are within the municipal boundaries
and a written agreement pursuant to s. 316.006(2Xb), F.S., has been ~
entered into by the parties. It was determined, however, that such an ~
agreement must provide for reimbursement for the actual costs of traffic
control and enforcement and for liability insurance and indemnification
by the party or parties who own or control such road or roads.s
You state that the public has limited access to the roads within the
authority's development, but there are no restrictive covenants which
preclude the public from entering the development and using the roads.
,
See. AGO's 88--5, 8&59 and 83-84.