05-21-1996 CC Meeting Agenda
[…] L. H. Fuchs Property Tax Administration
Executive Director Administrative Services
May lS, 1996
To All Units of Local Government
As Addressed:
Subject:
State Revenue Sharing Application
For Fiscal Year 1996-97
Ladies and Gentlemen:
Enclosed is the state Revenue Sharing application for the fiscal year 1996-97. Each unit
of local government is required to file an application in order to be considered for any funds to
be distributed under the Revenue Sharing Act. The application form must be completed and
returned to the Department of Revenue NO LATER THAN JUNE 30, 1996. Section 218.26(4),
Florida Statutes, states:
"It shall be the duty of each agency and unit of local government required to submit
certified information to the department pursuant to the administration of this act to file
timely information. Any unit of local government failing to provide timely information
required pursuant to the administration of this part shall, by such action, authorize the
department to utilize the best infOrmation available or, if no such information is
available, to take any necessary action, including disqualification, either partial or entire,
and shall further, by such action, waive any right to challenge the determination of the
department as to its share, if any, pursuant to the privilege of receiving shared revenues
under this part."
Also enclosed is an information bulletin on the state Revenue Sharing program.
Estimated allocations for each unit of local government will be forthcoming.
Your cooperation in this matter will be greatly appreciated and will expedite timely
distribution of state revenue sharing funds.
Sincerely,