04-16-1996 CC Meeting Agenda
[…] employment that is based on any understandinq that their vote,
official action or judgment would be influenced by such gift.
Beyond the basic prohibition set forth in § 112.313(2), a more
complex set of restrictions is established by § 112.3148,
"Reporting and prohibited receipt of gifts. "
3/ Filing with the City Clerk is sufficient for this purpose
since the reference in Section 2-11.1(e) (4) to the "Clerk of the
Board of County Commissioners" is converted to the City Clerk by
virtue of the incorporation by reference language used in Section
2-11.1(a) .
WEISS SEROTA
Honorable Mayor and Councilmembers
April 12, 1996
Page 7
The core requirements of § 112.3148, as applicable to City
Councilmembers, are provided in subsections (3), (4), and (8) (a):
(3) A reporting individual or procurement
employee is prohibited from soliciting any
qift, food, or beverage from a political
committee or committee of continuous
existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a
lobbyist who lobbies the reporting
individual's or procurement employee's agency,
or the partner, firm, employer, or principal
of such lobbyist, where such gift, food, or
beverage is for the personal benefit of the
reporting individual or procurement employee,
another reporting individual
employee, or any member of
family of a reporting
procurement employee.
(4) A reporting individual
employee or any other person
or procurement
the immediate
individual or
or procurement
on his or her
behalf is prohibited from knowinqly acceptinq,
directly or indirectly a gift from a political
committee or committee of continuous
existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a
lobbyist who lobbies the reporting
individual's or procurement employee's agency,
or directly or indirectly on behalf of the
partner, firm, employer, or principal of a
lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably
believes that the qift has a value in excess
of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted
by such person on behalf of a governmental
entity or a charitable organization. If the
gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental
entity or charitable organization, the person
receiving the gift shall not maintain custody
of the gift for any period of time beyond that
reasonably necessary to arrange for the
transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.
(8)(a) Each reporting individual or
procurement employee shall file a statement
with the Secretary of State on the last day of
each calendar quarter, for the previous
calendar quarter, containing a list of qifts
which he or she believes to be in excess of