07-18-2002
[…] to new construction of $91,541,686 (line 5 of the form). The second segment is the
portion of the total increase which is due to increases in taxable value on existing
property. This increase is computed as $188,135,168 by subtracting the $3,888,209,140
shown on line 7 of the form from the $4,076,344,308 shown on line 6 of the form.
The differentiation between the increase due to net new taxable value (new construction)
and the increase due to changes in taxable value of existing property is important
because the latter determines the computation of the "rolled back tax rate". Section
200.065 (1), Florida Statutes, defines the "rolled back rate" as that millage rate "which,
exclusive of new construction, additions to structures, deletions, increases in the value of
improvements that have undergone a substantial rehabilitation... will provide the same ad
valorem tax revenue." as was levied during the previous year". In simpler terms, the
rolled back rate is the tax rate necessary to generate exactly the same dollar amount of
tax levy as the previous year's levy had there been no growth or new construction in the
City.