06-21-2007 Workshop
[…] Thus, the City has and may exercise legislative authority to establish a ARLS unless tbat
authority has been preempted by general law as the preserve of the state.
Uniform Traffic Control Law
The State has acted broadly in the area of traffic regulation. The Uniform Traffic Control
Law, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes (herein, the "Uniform Traffic Control Law") addresses many
aspects of the operation of vehicles and traffic systems and the enforcement of traffic violations.
The inlent of the Legislature in adopting this uniform code is set forth in s. 316.002, Fla Stat.
(2004), which states that:
It is the legislative intent in the adoption of this chapter to make uniform
traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform
traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities. The Legislature recognizes that
there are conditions which require municipalities to pass certain other traffic
ordinances in regulation of municipal traffic that are not required to regulate the
movement of traffic outside of such municipalities. Section 316.008 enumerates
the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or
parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplementallo the
other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is
April 25, 2005
Page 3
unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in
conflict with the provisions of this chapter.
While establishing a uniform scheme, the Legislature recognized that local governmental
entities, including municipalities, may encounter conditions that require local regulation,
Section 316.008(1), Fla. Stat. (2004), states that: