06-21-2007 Workshop
[…] Section 316.008 enumerates
the area within which municipalities may control certain traffic movement or
parking in their respective jurisdictions. This section shall be supplementallo the
other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith. It is
April 25, 2005
Page 3
unlawful for any local authority to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in
conflict with the provisions of this chapter.
While establishing a uniform scheme, the Legislature recognized that local governmental
entities, including municipalities, may encounter conditions that require local regulation,
Section 316.008(1), Fla. Stat. (2004), states that:
The provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local
authorities, with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and
within the reasonable exercise of the police power, from:
. . *
(w) Regulating, restricting or monitoring traffic by security devices or
personnel on public streets and highways, whether by public or private parties and
providing for the construction and maintenance of such streets and highways,
(Emphasis supplied.)
The intersection sensor and photographic equipment are security devices for monitoring
traffic; thus, rather than being preempted by the Unifonn Traffic Control Law, they are within
the areas specifically reserved for local authorities to exercise their powers.