09-18-2000 Workshop Meeting
[…] intend for a "file and use" rate applicant to have the !egal authority to implement its filed rate prior
4
to the conclusion of the department's review of the tllmg and the conclusIOn of @Y proceeding and
judicial review. Should Section 627.062(2)(a)1. be read to allow a "tlle and use" rate applicant to
implement a rate during any proceeding and judicial review, then the absurd result foilows that the
insurer is entitled to retain the increased rate proceeds even in the event that the rate IS ultimately
vacated. This would necessarily be the case, since, unlike Section 627.062(2)(a)2., the Department
is given no authority in Section 627.062(2)(a)I. to "order...a return to policyholders portions of rates
found to be excessive". It is hornbook law on statutory construction that statutes are to be read so as
to avoid absurd results. See,~, Amente v. Newman, 653 So.2d 1030 (Fla. 1995); Folev v. State
ex reI. Gordon, 50 So.2d 179 (Fla. 1951).
10. The legal and practical distinction to be made between Section 627.062(2)(a)1., and
Section 627.062(2)(a)2., is further made apparent by Section 627.062(2)(h), Florida Statutes, stalIng
as follows:
"In the event the department finds that a rate or rate change is excessive, inadequate, or
untCmly dlscnminatory, the department shall Issue an order of dlsapp,oval specifying that a
new rate or rate schedule which responds to the findings of the department be filed by the
msun:f. The department shall further order, for any "use and fl,"::" iiiing made 111 accordance
with subparagraph (a)2., that premmms chcrged each policyholder constituting the portion
of the rate above that which was actuarially Justified be returned to such policyholder in the
form of a credit or refund."
The first sentence of Section 627.062(2)(h) very obviously corresponds to Section 627.062(2)(a)1.'s
'"file and use" provision: if the Department finds a rate excessive, inadequate, or unfairly
discnminatory, tts authority IS limned to issumg "an order of disapproval specifving that a ne\; ratc
or rate schedule which responds to the findings of the department be filed by the msurer." By
contrast, the second sentence of Section 627.062(2)(h) eXDands the Department's authonty under
Section 627.062(2)(a)2.: that IS, the Department IS in fact directed to "further order, lor any 'use and