09-18-2000 Workshop Meeting
[…] The applicable statute and rule
7. Section 627.062, Florida Statutes ("Rate Standards") is the substantive statute which
underlies the !Fa. It provides for an insurer at its option to seek an increased rate either by way of a
"file and use" rate filing with the Department (Section 627.062(2)(a)I., Florida Statutes), or by way
of a "use and file" filing (Section 627.062(2)(a)2., Florida Statutes). There are legal and practIcal
distinctions which must be drawn between these two means of effectuating rate increases.
8. Section 627.062(2)(a) I., Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that, "If the
filing is made at least 90 days before the proposed effective date and the filing is not implemented
dunng the department's review of the filing and any proceeding and Judicial review, then such Illing
shall be considered a 'file and use' filing." The Department is required to complete its review
within 90 days or the filing is deemed approved. In view of the statutory language it is clear that the
Legislature intended for a "Ille and use" filing to be implemented onlv upon the completion of all