01-21-2000 Workshop Meeting
[…] provided its signals over an ILEC's lines, which did
use public rights-of-way. ECI ~ 62. The FCC,
citing City of Austin I in support, concluded that
ECI, a CLEC, was not using public rights-of-way
when its signals were transmitted by Ameritech, an
ILEC, to ECI's subscribers using Ameritech's
facilities that were in public rights- of-way. See id.
As correctly noted by AT & T, ECI lends further
support to the conclusion that a CLEC's purchase of
access to an ILEC's UNEs located in public rights-
of-way does not constitute "use" of public rights-of-
way.
FN4. Section 522 provides that a "cable system"
does not include "a facility that serves subscribers
without using any public right-of-way." *
522(7)(B).
Moreover, SWBT's assertion that a CLEC "uses" a
right-of-way by purchasing access to a UNE located
in a right-of-way is unconvincing. Although a
CLEC's purchase of access to a UNE from an ILEC
gives the CLEC exclusive control over the