01-21-2000 Workshop Meeting
[…] These requirements clearly are part
of modem construction practices, and should be
considered as part of managing rights-of-way.
[6] Section 20-6. Enforcement and Remedies: This
section is also valid in its entirety. This section
provides the mechanism for the City to enforce this
Ordinance. However, the City cannot use these
provisions to enforce any part of the Ordinance
deemed preempted by this opinion.
[7] Section 20-7. Transitional Provisions: This
Section is also valid in its entirety. Of course, to the
extent that these transitional provisions conflict with
Florida Statutes Section 337.401(7) regarding
providers lawfully occupying the rights-of-way in
Coral Springs, the state law will prevail. However,
the Court notes that even this subsection of the state
law specifically states that "nothing in this subsection
shall be interpreted to limit the power of a
municipality to impose a fee or adopt or enforce
reasonable rules or regulations as provided in this
section. "
[8][9] Section 20-21. Special Rules Applicable to
Telecommunications Facilities and
Telecommunications Service Providers: [FN7] This
Section has several provisions which are preempted
by federal and state law. Subsection (I) concerns
the contents of an application for a franchise.