01-21-2000 Workshop Meeting
[…] entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.").
Thus, any provision in the Ordinance which purports to assert authority over a
certificated telecommunications company's operations should be deleted.
2. Page 9, Section 3(C) and Page 20, Section S(B) - As in the
preceding paragraph, these provisions attempt to regulate TCG's system design
(i.e. size of facilities, etc.) which directly impacts upon TCG's operations. Again,
TCG objects to this language as it violates the express language found in Section
337.401(6), Florida Statutes, and impedes upon the regulatory authority
preempted to the FPSC. Section 337.401(6), Florida Statutes, provides that:
A local government entity may not use its authority over the
placement of facilities in its roads and rights-of-way as a basis
for asserting or exercising regulatory control over a
telecommunications company regarding matters within the
exchlsive jurisdiction of the Florida Public Service CommiHsion
or the Federal Communications Commission, including, but not
limited to, the operations, systems, qualifications, services,
service quality, service territory, and prices of a
telecommunications company.
Fla. Stat. 337.401(6) (1999) (emphasis added); see also BellSouth
Telecommunications. Inc. v. Town of Palm Beach, supra, and BellSouth
Telecommunications. Inc. v. Citv of Coral Spring:s, Case No. 97-7010-CIV-
DIMIJ'ROULEAS. Thus, any reference in the Ordinance which purports to