01-21-2000 Workshop Meeting
[…] TCG will be better able to provide this specific information at
the permitting stage which would occur later. Furthermore, TCG is concerned
that if it were required to provide such information at this stage it will lead to
the disclosure of proprietary information.
5. Page 9, Section 3(C) - TCG would appreciate it if the City would
specifically provide a time frame within which a franchise will be granted by the
City once the application is complete, i.e. thirty (30) days. Additionally, TCG
objects to any provision that would allow the City to modify its proposed system
or facility. Section 337.401(6) provides that:
A local government entity may not use its authority over the
placement of facilities in its roads and rights-of-way as a basis
for asserting or exercising regulatory control over a
telecommunications company regarding matters within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the Florida Public Service Commission
or the Federal Communications Commission, including, but not
limited to, the operations, systems, qualifications, services,
service quality, service territory, and prices of a
telecommunications company.
Braulio Baez, Esquire
January 3, 2000
Page 3
Fla. Stat. 337.401(6) (1999). Thus, the City is preempted from exercising any
control over TCG's operations or systems.
6. Pages 12 through 13, Section 5(C) - This subsection provides for the