01-21-2000 Workshop Meeting
[…] '108 The city seeks to distinguish this case from the
cases from other jurisdictions by pointing out that
they involved the undergrounding of transmission
lines rather than distribution lines. However, this
distinction, based solely upon the amount of voltage
carried in the line, is irrelevant to the legal issue
involved in those cases. There is nothing in the
stated rationale of those decisions that suggests there
would have been a different result if the lines to be
undergrounded were distribution rather than
transmission lines.
The circuit judge's reliance on section 337.403(1),
Florida Statutes (1989), is misplaced. This statute
reads in part as follows:
(1) Any utility heretofore or hereafter placed
upon, under, over, or along any public road that is
found by the authority to be unreasonably
interfering in any way with the convenient, safe,
or continuous use, or the maintenance,
improvement, extension, or expansion, of such
public road shall, upon 30 days' written notice to
the utility or its agent by the authority, be removed
or relocated by such utility at its own expense
except as provided in paragraphs (a) and (b).
The statute does not grant localities the power to
mandate the type of system to be used by a utility or
to determine who should pay for such a system. It
merely provides for the removal or relocation of
utility facilities when necessary to accommodate
expansion or maintenance.