AVENTURA, FLORIDA, AMENDING SECTION 48-46 OF THE CITY'S CODE OF ORDINANCES TO AUTHORIZE THE PLACEMENT, INSTALLATION, AND OPERATION OF SPEED DETECTION SYSTEMS AT THE TURNBERRY JEWISH CENTER AND TAUBER ACADEMY SCHOOL ZONE; PROVIDING FOR CONFLICTS, SEVERABILITY, CODIFICATION, AND AN EFFECTIVE DATE. WHEREAS, Section 48-46 of the City of Aventura (the "City") Code of Ordinances (the "Code") authorizes the use of automated speed detection systems to enforce school zone speed limits within the City's jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of state law, including F.S. Ch. 316; and WHEREAS, Section 316.008, Florida Statutes, provides that a city implementing speed detection systems "must enact an ordinance in order to authorize the placement or installation of a speed detection system on a roadway maintained as a school zone" and that, as part of the public hearing on such proposed ordinance, the city must consider traffic data or other evidence supporting the installation and operation of each proposed school zone speed detection system, and "must determine that the school zone where a speed detection system is to be