A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF
[…] The parties to this agreement are solely the County and
the Local Government (each a "Party," and collectively the "Parties").
RECITALS
A. Section 50.011 of the Florida Statutes provides requirements relating to the
publication of legal notices, including requirements relating to the types of newspapers and print
publications that may be utilized for official legal advertisements and notices placed by local
governments; and
B. Section 50.011 also provides that such advertisements and notices may instead by
placed on a publicly accessible website, as provided in section 50.0311; and
C. Section 50.0311 in turn provides that "[a] governmental agency may use the
publicly accessible website of the county in which it lies to publish legally required
advertisements and public notices if the cost of publishing advertisements and public notices on
such website is less than the cost of publishing advertisements and public notices in a
newspaper"; and
D. Pursuant to section 50.0311, the County has decided to designate a publicly
accessibly website — legalads. miamidade.gov - for the publication of legally required
advertisements and public notices, provided the cost of publishing such advertisements and