11-02-2021 Regular Commission Meeting Agenda City Manager
[…] period.
7
q. Any balances of unobligated cash that have been advanced or paid that are not authorized to be retained for
direct program costs in a subsequent period must be refunded to the Secretary.
r. If the purchase of the asset was consistent with the limitations on the eligible use of Fiscal Recovery Funds
provided by ARPA and Treasury Guidance, the Recipient may retain the asset. If such assets are disposed
of prior to December 31, 2024, the proceeds would be subject to the restrictions on the eligible use of Fiscal
Recovery Funds provided by ARPA.
(14) LOBBYING PROHIBITION
a. 2 CFR §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying activities.
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits "any disbursement of grants and aids appropriations pursuant to
a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant or contract prohibit the
expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial branch, or a state agency."
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be used directly or indirectly
to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or any state agency.
d. The Recipient certifies the following:
i.