Reporting shall end with either the calendar quarter after the COVID-19 related costs and expenditures have been liquidated and paid or the calendar quarter ending September 30, 2021, whichever comes first. Record Retention Requirements Recipients of Coronavirus Relief Fund payments shall maintain and make available to the Treasury OIG upon request all documents and financial records sufficient to establish compliance with subsection 601(d) of the Social Security Act, as amended, (42 U.S.C. 801(d)), which provides: (d) USE OF FUNDS. —A State, Tribal government, and unit of local government shall use the funds provided under a payment made under this section to cover only those costs of the State, Tribal government, or unit of local government that- 1. are necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect to COVID-19; 2. were not accounted for in the budget most recently approved as of the date of enactment of this section for the State or government; and 4 The certifying official is an authorized representative of the recipient organization with the legal authority to give assurances, make commitments, enter into contracts, and execute such documents on behalf of the recipient. Page 3 of 4 3. were incurred' during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 30, 2020. Records to support compliance with subsection 601(d) may include, but are not limited to, copies of the following: 1. general ledger and subsidiary ledgers used to account for (a) the receipt of Coronavirus Relief Fund payments and (b) the disbursements from such payments to meet