02-04-2020 Regular Commission Meeting Agenda City Manager
[…] made available upon request to the DEPARTMENT at all times during the period of
this Agreement and for five (5) years after final payment is made. Copies of these
documents and records shall be furnished to the DEPARTMENT upon request.
Records of costs incurred include the LOCAL GOVERNMENT's general accounting
records and the PROJECT records, together with supporting documents and records,
of the contractor and all subcontractors performing work on the PROJECT, and all
other records of the Contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the
DEPARTMENT for a proper audit of costs. (Section 287.058(4),F.S.)
h. In the event this contract is for services in excess of$25,000.00 and a term for a period
of more than 1 year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), F.S., are hereby
incorporated:
"The DEPARTMENT, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur
any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the
expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for
expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in
violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on
such contract. The DEPARTMENT shall require a statement from the
Comptroller of the DEPARTMENT that such funds are available prior to
entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds.Nothing
herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods
exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the
value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal
years; and this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts
of the DEPARTMENT which are for an amount in excess of$25,000.00 and
which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
i. The DEPARTMENT's obligation to pay is contingent upon an annual appropriation by
the Florida Legislature. (Section 216.311,F.S.)
j. The LOCAL GOVERNMENT shall:
i. Utilize the U.S. DEPARTMENT of Homeland Security's E-Verify system to