06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] Appropriations Act for each fiscal year."); § 1011.60(6), Fla. Stat. (2018)("Each district which participates in the
state appropriations for the [FEFP] shall provide evidence of its effort to maintain an adequate school program
throughout the district and shall ... [m]ake the minimum financial effort required for the support of the[FEED] as
prescribed in the current year's General Appropriations Act"). School districts generate their RLE(or local funds)to
contribute to the FEFP by levying a mandatory,state-approved millage rate on ad valorem property within the district,
pursuant to Section 1011.71(1),Florida Statutes,as discussed infra.
Greenberg Traurig,P.A.I Attorneys at Law
_ _ __ wwwgtbw.com
December 12, 2018
Page 6
To arrive at a funding figure under Section 1002.33(17)(b), the sum of these sources is first
"divided by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school district." That
number is then"multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the charter school."
§ 1002.33(17)(b), Fla. Stat.
C. District School Tax—Section 1011.71,Florida Statutes.
Section 1011.71,Florida Statutes(2018),of Florida's K-20 Education Code,titled"District