06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] Page 5 of7
BB: 3032 PG: 1085
district, Beyond ibis singular prohibition,subsection(9) of the statute is silent as to how such
local funds for operating purposes are to be distributed.
The 2012 Referendum finds have been and are being distributed by the district to the
public schools, including charter schools, through some method other than through beeP. The
district has concluded that the 2012 Referendum funds may be distributed to the charter schools
in its discretion because,according to the State Board of Felur+Hon,millage levied under section
1011.71(9) for operational purposes should be treated the same as millage levied under section
1011.71(2) kr capital expense. Section 1011.71(2)permits a school district to levy additional
outage for capital expenses "fie district schools, Sinding charter schools at the discretion of
the school board ,.." However,section 1011.71(9)contains no equivalent language it respect
b a levy of additional millage for operational expenses, and the court cannot add wards that
were not placed there by the Legislature. Stam v.Little,104 So.3d 1263.1265-66(Fla 4th DCA
2013); Erpostto v.