06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] • The funds generated by the 0.75 mill ad valorem levy will only be used for those purposes
stated in the Referendum.
• All monetary allocations by the Board are fully compliant with all operating budget and
general fund requirements under Florida law. E.g., § 1003.02(1)(g)2., Fla. Stat. (2018)
("[D]istrict school boards must ... [p]repare, adopt, and timely submit to the Department
of Education, as required by law and by rules of the State Board of Education, the annual
school budget, so as to promote the improvement of the district school system."); §
1011.05, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("The official budget shall give the appropriations and reserves
therein the force and effect of fixed appropriations and reserves, and the same shall not be
altered, amended, or exceeded except as authorized."); § 1011.06(1), Ha. Stat. (2018)
("Expenditures shall be limited to the amount budgeted under the classification of accounts
provided for each fund and to the total amount of the budget after the same have been
amended as prescribed by law and rules of the State Board of Education.").