06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] 40306.j +�11 charter schools shall receive all federal funding
:au
. the school is otherwise eligible, including Title 1
!moi " (7] The statute also requires the timely and
efficient reimbursement of charter schools by district school
boards. (S)
It is a general rule of statutory construction that the intent
of the Legislature is to be determined initially from the
language of the statute itself. (9) Thus, where the language of
a statute is plain and definite in meaning without ambiguity,
it fixes the legislative intention such that interpretation and
construction are not needed. (10]
Section 1002.33 (17) , Florida Statutes, provides that "students
enrolled in a charter school . . . shall be funded as if they
are in a basic program or a special program, the same as
students enrolled in other public schools in the school
district." The language of the statute appears to be plain and
definite and the intention of the Legislature is conveyed
clearly and must be followed.
I would note that section 1002. 33 (6) (h) , Florida Statutes,
creates a process for mediation by the Department of Education