06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] levy for operational purposes:
Category One. The first category is codified in Section 1011.71(1), which provides that
"each district school board may levy a non-voted current operating discretionary millage." §
1011.71(1),Fla. Stat.(emphasis added). This underscored language parallels the undefined phrase
found in Section 1002.33(17)(b). Like the provision in Section 1002.3307)(b),this provision also
only contemplates a single "levy," as opposed to multiple"levies."
Category Two. The second category is codified in Section 1011.71(9),which provides that
"a school district may levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for
school operational purposes up to an amount that,when combined with non-voted millage levied
under this section does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State
Constitution." § 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Unlike Section 1011.71(1), Section
1011.71(9) does not use the same, undefined phrase found in Section 1002.33(17)(b) — i.e.,
"current operating discretionary millage." Instead, the underscored language plainly establishes