06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] amended as prescribed by law and rules of the State Board of Education.").
• The Board has complied with all salary schedule and evaluation requirements under Florida
law. E.g., § 1012.22(1)(c)4. & 5., Fla. Stat (2018) (outlining "[g]randfathered salary
schedule"and"[p]erformance salary schedule"requirements); § 1012.34,Fla. Stat. (2018)
(setting forth criteria for personnel evaluation).
• A "charter school," as discussed herein, is not a "charter lab school" or "virtual charter
school," both of which have statutory funding mechanisms that are different from a
"charter school." See § 1002.33(17), Fla. Stat. (2018) ("Funding for a charter lab school
shall be as provided in s. 1002.32"); §1002.33(17)(0, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("Funding for a
virtual charter school shall be as provided in s. 1002.45(7)."); § 1002.45(7)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2018) ("Students enrolled in a virtual instruction program or a virtual charter school shall
be funded through the Florida Education Finance Program as provided in the General
Appropriations Act."); § 1002.32(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) (discussing the method by which a
"charter lab school"shall be funded).
Greenberg Travrig,PA.I Attorneys at Law
wwwgttaw.rem
December 12, 2018
Page 4
IL RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
A. Charter Schools Are "Public Schools"–Section 1002.33(1),Florida Statutes.
Section 1002.33(1), Florida Statutes (2018), authorizes the creation of charter schools.
That provision states:
(1)Authorization– All charter schools in Florida are public schools and shall be
part of the state's program of public education. A charter school may be formed by
creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A
charter school may operate a virtual charter school pursuant to s. 1002.45(1)(d)to
provide full-time online instruction to students, pursuant to s. 1002.455, in
kindergarten through grade 12. The school district in which the student enrolls in
the virtual charter school shall report the student for funding pursuant to s.
1011.61(1)(c)1.b.(VI), and the home school district shall not report the student for
funding. An existing charter school that is seeking to become a virtual charter
school must amend its charter or submit a new application pursuant to subsection
(6) to become a virtual charter school. A virtual charter school is subject to the
requirements of this section; however, a virtual charter school is exempt from
subsections(18) and(19), paragraph(20)(c), and s. 1003.03. A public school may
not use the term charter in its name unless it has been approved under this section.