06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] • The Board's voter-approved, increased millage levy is for school operational purposes,
and,when combined with other non-voted millage the Board has levied pursuant to Section
1011.71, Florida Statutes, does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in Article VII,
Section 9(b), of the Florida Constitution.
• The funds generated by the 0.75 mill ad valorem levy will only be used for those purposes
stated in the Referendum.
• All monetary allocations by the Board are fully compliant with all operating budget and
general fund requirements under Florida law. E.g., § 1003.02(1)(g)2., Fla. Stat. (2018)
("[D]istrict school boards must ... [p]repare, adopt, and timely submit to the Department
of Education, as required by law and by rules of the State Board of Education, the annual
school budget, so as to promote the improvement of the district school system."); §
1011.05, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("The official budget shall give the appropriations and reserves
therein the force and effect of fixed appropriations and reserves, and the same shall not be
altered, amended, or exceeded except as authorized."); § 1011.06(1), Ha. Stat. (2018)