06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] "Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the
sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program
or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other
public schools in the school district. Funding for a charter
lab school shall be as provided in s. 1002.32. "
Charter schools are required to report their student enrollment
to the district school board and the school board must include
each charter school' s enrollment in the district' s report of
student enrollment. [5]
The statute provides the basis for funding students enrolled in
a charter school.
Section 1002.33 (17) (b) , provides:
"The basis for the agreement for funding students enrolled in a
charter school shall be the sum of the school district's
operating funds from the Florida Education Finance Program as
provided in s. 1011. 62 and the General Appropriations Act,
including gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery
funds, and funds from the school district's current operating
discretionary tillage levy; divided by total funded weighted
full-time equivalent students in the school district;
multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for
the charter school. Charter schools whose students or programs
meet the eligibility criteria in law shall be entitled to their
proportionate share of categorical program funds included in
the total funds available in the Florida Education Finance
Program by the Legislature, including transportation. Total
funding for each charter school shall be recalculated during
the year to reflect the revised calculations under the Florida
Education Finance Program by the state and the actual weighted
full-time equivalent students reported by the charter school
during the full-time equivalent student survey periods
designated by the Commissioner of Education. "
A district school board that is providing student programs or
services funded by federal funds must provide federal funds for
the same level of service to any eligible students enrolled in
charter schools in the district. [6] In addition, the statute