06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] "divided by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school district." That
number is then"multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the charter school."
§ 1002.33(17)(b), Fla. Stat.
C. District School Tax—Section 1011.71,Florida Statutes.
Section 1011.71,Florida Statutes(2018),of Florida's K-20 Education Code,titled"District
school tax,"establishes different categories of ad valorem millage that school boards may levy on
property owners in the district to raise operational and capital outlay funds.
Subsection(1)of Section 1011.71 establishes the first two categories of ad valorem millage
that school boards may levy. That provision states, in full:
(I) If the district school tax is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or
the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, each district
school board desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for current
operation as prescribed by s. 1011.62(18)shall levy on the taxable value for school
purposes of the district, exclusive of millage voted under s. 9(b) or s. 12, Art. VII
of the State Constitution, a millage rate not to exceed the amount certified by the
commissioner as the minimum millage rate necessary to provide the district
required local effort for the current year pursuant to s. 1011.62(4)(a)1. In addition
to the required local effort millage levy,each district school board may levy a non-
voted current operating discretionary millage. The Legislature shall prescribe
annually in the appropriations act the maximum amount of millage a district may
levy.
§ 1011.71(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). As the underscored portions demonstrate, Section
1011.71(1) authorizes school boards to impose: (1) a non-voted "required local effort millage
•
levy"; and (2) a "non-voted current operating discretionary millage" levy. The non-voted