06-20-2019 Special Commission Meeting City Manager
[…] 2002 or any subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the calculation of any
hold-harmless or other component of the Florida Education Finance Program
formula in any year. If an increase in required local effort,when added to existing
millage levied under the 10-mill limit,would result in a combined millage in excess
of the 10-mill limit, any millage levied pursuant to this subsection shall be
considered to be required local effort to the extent that the district millage would
otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
§ 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). As the underscored portions demonstrate, Section
1011.71(9) authorizes school boards "to levy, by local referendum or in a general election,
additional millage for school operational purposes." Id Moreover,the"[f]unds generated by such
additional millage do not become a part of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance
Program." Id.
D. School Millage Rates—Section 200.001,Florida Statutes.
Section 200.001, Florida Statutes (2018), which defines the categories of Florida millage