E.g., § 1003.02(1)(g)2., Fla. Stat. (2018) ("[D]istrict school boards must ... [p]repare, adopt, and timely submit to the Department of Education, as required by law and by rules of the State Board of Education,the annual school budget, so as to promote the improvement of the district school system."); § 1011.05, Fla. Stat. (2018) ("The official budget shall give the appropriations and reserves therein the force and effect of fixed appropriations and reserves, and the same shall not be altered, amended, or exceeded except as authorized."); § 1011.06(1), Fla. Stat.