[8] It is a general rule of statutory construction that the intent of the Legislature is to be determined initially from the language of the statute itself. [9] Thus, where the language of a statute is plain and definite in meaning without ambiguity, it fixes the legislative intention such that interpretation and construction are not needed. [10] Section 1002.33 (17) , Florida Statutes, provides that "students enrolled in a charter school . . . shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district. " The language of the statute appears to be plain and definite and the intention of the Legislature is conveyed clearly and must be followed.