Whereas Clause & S. 1, Resolution No. 18-047, School Board of Miami-Dade County, effective July 18, 2018. Section 1011.71(9), which is discussed in greater detail in Sections II and III below, authorizes the Board to "levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operational purposes up to an amount that, when combined with non-voted millage under [Section 1011,71], does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution." § 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (2018). The Referendum was approved by the voters in the November 6,2018 election. Greenberg Traurig,P.A.I Attorneys at Law www.9ttaw.cam December 12,2018 Page 3 B. Potential Objections by Miami-Dade County Charter Schools.