the FEFP's formulas to any school in a school Page 5 of 7 BK: 3032 PG: 1085 district, Beyond this singular prohibition, subsection (9) of the statute is silent as to how such local fiends for operating purposes are to be distributed, The 2012 Referendum funds have been and are being distributed by the district to the public schools, including charter schools, through some method other than through FF-FP. The district has concluded that the 2012 Referendum funds may be distributed to the charter schools in its discretion because, according to the State Board of Education, millage levied under section 1011.71(9) for operational purposes should be treated the same as millage levied under section 1011.71(2) for capital expense. Section 1011.71(2) permits a school district to levy additional millage for capital expenses "far district schools, including charter schools at the discretion of the school board ..." However, section 1011.71(9)contains no equivalent language with respect to a levy of additional millage for operational expenses, and the court cannot add words that were not placed there by the Legislature. State v. Little, 104 So. 3d 1263, 1265-66 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013); Esposito v.