A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF
[…] Type of Contract Name of School Legal Entity Committee Supporting
Recommendation Documentation
Academy for International Miami-Dade Foundation
1. 5-Year Initial Contract Education Upper School for for Educational Approval
Science and Technology Innovation,Inc.
15-Year Initial
2. Contract 1 Municipality Aventura Charter High The City of Aventura, Approval
Operated* School Florida Attachment A
5-Year Initial Contract
(High Performing HIVE Preparatory School- Advanced Learning
3. Replication of HIVE Riverside Charter School,Inc. N/A
Preparatory School—
MSID 1014)
*Pursuant to s.1002.33(7)(13), F.S., a "In order to facilitate access to long-term financial resources for charter construction, charter
schools that are operated by a municipality or other public entity as provided by law are eligible for up to a 15-year charter,subject to
approval by the district school board."
Table 2:CHARTER SCHOOL CONTRACT AMENDMENTS
Type of Amendment Name of School Legal Entity Committee Supporting
Recommendation Documentation
Academy of Miami-Dade
Modify grade level configuration International Education Foundation for
1. and decrease enrollment Charter School(MSID Educational