The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Once construction of Local Roadway Improvements has commenced, if the Project is not funded by an annual appropriation or other means, the Department shall to submit to the City final as-built plans for the Local Roadway Improvements which have been constructed, and an engineering certification that such construction was completed in accordance with the plans. 14. In the event that this agreement is in excess of$25,000, and the agreement has a term for a period of more than one year, the provisions of Section §339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated into this agreement and are as follows: "The department, during any fiscal year. shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as available for expenditure during any such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a statement from the comptroller of the department that funds are available prior to entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods exceeding l year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph 8 FM#430808-3-52-01 Page 9 of W shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in excess of$25,000 and which have a term for a period of more than I year. " 15. The Department is a state agency, self-insured and subject to the provisions of Section 768.28, Florida Statutes.