Resolution No. 2018-33 Calling for Measures and Supporting Legislation to Reduce Gun Violence - March 6, 2018 RESOLUTION NO. 2018-33
[…] large-capacity magazines, providing "that a person may neither "transport an assault
weapon into the State" nor "possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an
assault weapon." See Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-303(a). The banned assault
weapons include "assault long gun[s]" and "copycat weapon[s]." Id. § 4-301(d)."; and
WHEREAS, the Maryland FSA defines an assault long gun as a rifle or shotgun
"listed under § 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article," including the "Colt AR-15,"
"Bushmaster semi-auto rifle," and "AK-47 in all forms." See Md. Code Ann., Grim. Law §
4-301(b); Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 5-101(r)(2). The list of prohibited rifles and
shotguns consists of "specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which
company produced and manufactured that assault weapon." See Md. Code Ann., Pub.
Safety § 5-101(r)(2)"; and
WHEREAS, the Maryland "FSA provides a separate definition for a copycat
weapon that is premised on a weapon's characteristics, rather than being identified by a
list of specific firearms.