Sincerely, I II 061)\01•0 William B. Killingsworth, Director Division of Community Development WBK/bp Enclosures: Objections, Recommendations, and Comments Report Procedures for Adoption Agency Comments cc: Joanne Carr,AICP, Community Development Director James F. Murley, Executive Director, South Florida Regional Planning Council OBJECTIONS, RECOMMENDATIONS AND COMMENTS REPORT CITY OF AVENTURA PROPOSED COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AMENDMENT 14-1ER I. The Department raises the following Objections to the Amendment: 1.) Objection: Coastal High Hazard Area (CHHA) Definition and Map Section 163.3178(2)(h), F.S., defines the CHHA as "...the area below the elevation of the category 1 storm surge line as established by a Sea, Lake, and Overland Surges from Hurricanes (SLOSH) computerized storm surge model." Section 163.3178(8)(c), F.S., states that "...local governments shall amend their future land use map and coastal management element to include the new definition of coastal high-hazard area and to depict the coastal high-hazard area on the future land use map." The Florida Statewide Regional Evacuation Study, which was released in 2010, provides the most recent data for the boundaries of the CHHA. The Aventura Comprehensive Plan does not define the CHHA by policy or illustrate the CHHA on a map.