(d) Penalty. The Ethics Commission created pursuant to Miami-Dade County Ordinance 97-105, shall have primary jurisdiction for enforcement of this section. A finding by the Ethics Commission that a person violated this section, shall subject such person to an admonition or public reprimand and/or a fine of $250.00 for the first violation, and $500.00 for each subsequent violation. (e) Applicability. This section shall be applied only prospectively to campaign contributions which are made after the date of this section. (Ord. No. 2005-14, § 3, 10-11-05) 23 PUBLIC ENTITY CRIME/DISQUALIFICATION Pursuant to Section 287.133(3)(a), Florida Statute all proposers are advised as follows: "A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a bid on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity, may not submit a bid on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public work, may not submit bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant under a contract with any public entity, and may not transact business with any public entity and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold amount provided in s.287.017 for CATEGORY TWO for a period of 36 months from the date of being placed on the convicted vendor list." CONFLICTS OF INTEREST The award of any contract hereunder is subject to the provisions of Chapter 112, Florida State Statutes.