The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The law presently restricts firearms purchases and access to concealed weapons permits by certain Baker Acted persons, but does not bar their possession of firearms. 11. Seek an amendment to Sec. 718.116(1) (a) F.S. to protect condominium associations to add the underlined language as follows: "A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have to recover any amounts paid by the present owner from the previous owner.