The second segment is the portion of the total increase which is due to increases in taxable value on existing property. This increase is computed as $817,056,663 by subtracting the $5,447,279,251 shown on line 7 of the form from the $6,264,335,914 shown on line 6 of the form. The differentiation between the increase due to net new taxable value (new construction) and the increase due to changes in taxable value of existing property is important because the latter determines the computation of the "rolled back tax rate", Section 200.065 (1), Florida Statutes, defines the "rolled back rate" as that millage rate "which, exclusive of new construction, additions to structures, deletions, increases in the value of improvements that have undergone a substantial rehabilitation... will provide the same ad valorem tax revenue... as was levied during the prior year". In simpler terms, the rolled back rate is the tax rate necessary to generate exactly the same dollar amount of tax levy as the previous year's levy had there been no growth or new construction in the City.