03-16-2005 Orientation
[…] 31,2005.
'; This exception providing that illegal gifts are not required to be reported by the Reporting Individual, is
apparently in recognition of the privilege against self incrimination.
6; However, a gift may be accepted by the Councilmember or other Reporting Individual on behalf of the City
entity. If so accepted, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time
beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for custody and ownership of the gift by the City. Section 112.3148(4),
Fla. Stat.
7
(3) Gift Valuation
Section 112.3148(7), Fla. Stat., provides criteria for determining the value of a gift, as
follows:
(7)(a) The value of a gift provided to a reporting individual or
procurement employee shall be determined using actual cost to the
donor, less taxes and gratuities, except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, and, with respect to personal services provided by the
donor, the reasonable and customary charge regularly charged for
such service in the community in which the service is provided shall
be used. If additional expenses are required as a condition precedent
to eligibility of the donor to purchase or provide a gift and such
expenses are primarily for the benefit of the donor or are of a
charitable nature, such expenses shall not be included in determining
the value of the gift.
(b) Compensation provided by the donee to the donor, if provided
within 90 days after receipt of the gift, shall be deducted from the
value of the gift in determining the value of the gift.
(c) If the actual gift value attributable to individual participants at an
event cannot be determined, the total costs shall be prorated among
all invited persons, whether or not they are reporting individuals or
procurement employees.
(d) Transportation shall be valued on a round-trip basis unless only
one-way transportation is provided. Round-trip transportation
expenses shall be considered a single gift. Transportation provided
in a private conveyance shall be given the same value as
transportation provided in a comparable commercial conveyance.
(e) Lodging provided on consecutive days shall be considered a
single gift. Lodging in a private residence shall be valued at the per
diem rate provided in s.112.061(6)(a)1. less the meal allowance rate
provided in s.112.061(6)(b).
(f) Food and beverages which are not consumed at a single sitting or
meal and which are provided on the same calendar day shall be
considered a single gift, and the total value of all food and beverages
provided on that date shall be considered the value of the gift.