Once this issue has been rectified and the townhome is determined to be livable, it will be reassessed close to its then current fair market value. The second segment is the change which is due to a moderate increase in taxable value on existing property, which appears to indicate that we are continuing to turn the corner toward recovery. This increase of $526,064,640 (7.24 %) is computed by subtracting the $7,260,884,607 (line 7) from the 7,786,949,247 (line 6) of the form. The purpose of the form is for a taxing authority to calculate its "rolled -back rate." Section 200.065 (1) of the Florida Statutes, defines the rolled -back rate as that millage rate "which, exclusive of new construction, additions to structures, deletions, increases in the value of improvements that have undergone a substantial rehabilitation ....., will provide the same ad valorem tax revenue for each taxing authority as was levied during the prior year ......" The City's rolled -back rate for 2013 (FY 2013/14) is 1.6095 (line 16) of the form and is lower than the City's current millage rate of 1.7261. This rate is important because if we levy any rate above the 1.6095 rolled back rate, the City will be required to place a quarter page ad in the