Florida Board of Education, calling for equal access to all education programs for ELL students, including a mandate for ESOL Endorsement for all teachers of the English language to ELL students; and WHEREAS, in 2007 and 2008 legislative efforts to weaken the training requirements for reading teachers of ELL students failed, but a current administrative move by the Florida Department of Education again threatens to reduce training requirements; and WHEREAS, Section 1003.56, Florida Statutes, entitled "English language Resolution No. 2012 - Page 4 instruction for limited English proficient students ", is designed to develop the student's mastery of the four language skills, including listening, speaking, reading, and writing, as rapidly as possible; and WHEREAS, the City Commission of the City of Aventura, Florida (the "City ") desires for all children to read English, wants teachers well prepared to teach them to read, and wants monitoring to ensure compliance with the requirements stated in the Consent Decree, referenced above; and