The first segment is the $42,239,563 increase in taxable value due to new construction (line 5 of the form). The second segment is the change which is due to a moderate increase in taxable value on existing property, which appears to indicate that we may turned the corner toward recovery. This increase of $469,270,063 (6.71%) is computed by subtracting the $6,989,729,391 (line 7) from the 7,458,999,454 (line 6) of the form. The purpose of the form is for a taxing authority to calculate its "rolled -back rate." Section 200.065 (1) of the Florida Statutes, defines the rolled -back rate as that millage rate "which, exclusive of new construction, additions to structures, deletions, increases in the value of improvements that have undergone a substantial rehabilitation ....., will provide the same ad valorem tax revenue for each taxing authority as was levied during the prior year ......" The City's rolled -back rate for 2012 (FY 2012/13) is 1.6175 (line 16) of the form and is lower than the City's current millage rate of 1.7261. This rate is important because if we levy any rate above the 1.6175 rolled back rate, the City will be required to place a quarter page ad in the