11-09-2004
[…] become the property of the City of Aventura and will be returned only at the
option of the City. The City has the right to use any or all ideas presented in any
response to the ISQ whether amended or not and selection or rejection of the
Submittal does not affect this right, pmvided however, that any submittal that has
been submitted to the City Manager's Office may be withdrawn prior to submittal
opening time stated herein, upon proper identification and signature releasing
submittal documents back to consultant.
9
PUBLIC ENTITY CRIMES
Pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) (a) of Section 287.133, Florida State Statutes-
"A person or affiliate who has been placed on the convicted vendor list following a
conviction for a public entity crime may not submit a Bid on a Contract to provide any
goods or services to a public entity, may not submit a Bid on a Contract with a public
entity for the construction or repair of a public building or public Work, may not submit
bids on leases of real property to a public entity, may not be awarded to perform Work as
a Contractor, supplier, Subcontractor, or Consultant under a Contract with any public
entity, and may not transact business with any public entity in excess of the threshold
amount Category Two of Sec. 287.017, FS for thirty six months from the date of being
placed on the convicted vendor list".
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST
The award of any contract hereunder is subject to the provisions of Chapter 112, Florida
State Statutes. BIDDER's must disclose with their Bids, the name of any officer,
director, partner, associate or agent who is also an officer or employee of the City of