2004-036
[…] Act. Additionally, reference to the Internal Rev~ue Code may be made to ascertain th~ federal
filing requirements with the Intcmal Rcvenue Service.
TAN Note 2000-05
Page 9
2) .
It should be notc(hhat this existiqg cevecsroi1"langua:ge. states Ihal'ih:e.:rel1ersioit.;Of Slich
equipment, property, and furnishings shall focus on recovcrablc assets, but not On
intangible or irrevocable costs such as rental or lcasing fees. normal maintenance, and
limitcd renovations.'. These are normal CO~ts of providing school facilities.
. -'-.:--
roO:. .:: .:::":
3) Section 228.0561 (2), F.S., which required school districts' approval of capital outlay
items or expenditures was specifically deleted. Charter schools are allowed to use capital
outlay funds for "any lawful capital outlay expenditure that is directly related to. the
functioning of the charter school."
Full-Time Eouivalent rITE} Student ReDortine:
Funding is generated by reports ofFTE students through the school district, as prescribed by law
and rules of the State Board of Education. Records must be kept to establish the charter school's
entitlement.