06-02-2009
[…] of Aventura because MDWASD is the water supply provider.
3.7 Reuse
3.7.1 Regional and County-wide Issues
State law supports reuse efforts. In recent years, Florida's utilities, local
governments, and water management districts have led the nation in implementing
water reuse programs that increase the quantity of reclaimed water used and public
acceptance of reuse programs. Section 373,250(1) F,S. provides that "water reuse
programs designed and operated in compliance with Florida's rules governing reuse
are deemed protective of public health and environmental quality." In addition,
Section 403.064(1), F.S., provides that "reuse is a critical component of meeting the
state's existing and future water supply needs while sustaining natural systems."
The City of Aventura supports water reuse initiatives under consideration by
SFWMD, Miami-Dade County and the City of North Miami Beach. The County has
committed to implement a total of 170 MGD of water reuse as noted in the County's
20-year water use permit.